Borough ward election results

The final results are in, all 54 seats have been declared.

Results of the Borough ward local elections held on 7 May 2015.

Borough ward results by party
Party/Group (by alphabetical order)
Number of Elected Candidates
Conservatives
23
Green
0
Independent
1
Labour 27
Liberal Democrats
3
Libertarian
0
UK Independence
0

The table below indicates the Elected Candidates by 'Ward', by clicking on the ward name you can view details of the votes cast in each ward.

Elected Candidates
Ward Elected
Party/Group
Admaston and Bratton Terry Kiernan
Conservatives
Apley Castle Karen Blundell
Liberal Democrats
Arleston Angela McClements
Labour
Brookside Arnold England
Jackie Loveridge
Labour
Labour
Church Aston and Lilleshall Andrew Eade
Conservatives
College Lee Carter
Labour
Dawley and Aqueduct Steve Barnes
Andrew Burford
Jane Pinter
Conservatives
Labour
Labour
Donnington Elizabeth Clare
Clive Mason
Labour
Labour
Dothill Karen Tomlinson
Liberal Democrats
Edgmond and Ercall Magna Stephen Bentley
Stephen Burrell
Conservatives
Conservatives
Ercall Miles Hosken
Conservatives
Hadley and Leegomery Leon Murray
Rob Sloan
Malcolm Smith
Labour
Labour
Labour
Haygate Graham Cook
Labour
Horsehay and Lightmoor Jayne Greenaway
Clive Mollett
Conservatives
Conservatives
Ironbridge Gorge Nic Lowery
Conservatives
Ketley and Overdale John Ashford
Mark Boylan
Joy Francis
Conservatives
Conservatives
Conservatives
Madeley and Sutton Hill Janice Jones
Paul Watling
Dave Wright
Labour
Labour
Conservatives
Malinslee and Dawley Bank Shaun Davies
Kuldip Sahota
Labour
Labour
Muxton Nigel Dugmore
Adrian Lawrence
Conservatives
Conservatives
Newport North and West Tim Nelson
Peter Scott
Conservatives
Independent
Newport South and East Eric Carter
Adrian Meredith
Conservatives
Conservatives
Oakengates and Ketley Bank Gilly Reynolds
Stephen Reynolds
Hilda Rhodes
Labour
Labour
Labour
Park Barry Tillotson
Conservatives
Priorslee Ian Fletcher
Veronica Fletcher
Conservatives
Conservatives
Shawbirch Bill Tomlinson
Liberal Democrats
St Georges John Minor
Richard Overton
Labour
Labour
The Nedge Nathan England
Connor Furnival
Chris Turley
Labour
Conservatives
Labour
Woodside Rae Evans
Kevin Guy
Labour
Labour
Wrockwardine Wood and Trench Shirley Reynolds
Charles Smith
Labour
Labour
Wrockwardine Jacqui Seymour
Conservatives

How do you rate this page?