Borough ward election results 2019

Results of the Borough ward local elections held on 2 May 2019.

Borough ward results by party
Party/Group (by alphabetical order) Number of Elected Candidates
Conservatives
13
Green
0
Independent
1
Labour
36
Liberal Democrats
4
UK Independence
0

The elected candidates table indicates the elected candidates by 'Ward'. View information on the votes cast in each ward.

Elected candidates
Ward Elected
Party/Group
Admaston and Bratton Richard Terence Kiernan
Conservative
Apley Castle Karen Blundell
Liberal Democrats
Arleston Angela McClements
Labour
Brookside Arnold England
Jackie Loveridge
Labour
Labour
Church Aston and Lilleshall Andrew Eade
Conservative
College Lee Carter
Labour
Dawley and Aqueduct Andrew Burford
Concepta Cassar
Jane Pinter
Labour
Labour
Labour
Donnington Elizabeth Clare
James Lavery
Labour
Labour
Dothill Karen Tomlinson Liberal Democrats
Edgmond and Ercall Magna Stephen Bentley
Stephen Burrell
Conservative
Conservative
Ercall Miles Hosken Conservative
Hadley and Leegomery Leon Murray
Gemma Offland
Malcolm Smith
Labour
Labour
Labour
Haygate Graham Cook
Labour
Horsehay and Lightmoor Jayne Greenaway
Raj Mehta
Conservative
Labour
Ironbridge Gorge Carolyn Healy
Labour
Ketley and Overdale Mark Boylan
Eileen Callear
Amrik Jhawar
Labour
Labour
Labour
Madeley and Sutton Hill Janice Jones
Paul Watling
Derek White
Labour
Labour
Labour
Malinslee and Dawley Bank Shaun Davies
Kuldip Sahota
Labour
Labour
Muxton Nigel Dugmore
Adrian Lawrence
Conservative
Conservative
Newport North and West Peter Scott
Tim Nelson
Independent
Conservative
Newport South and East Eric Carter
Thomas Janke
Conservative
Liberal Democrat
Oakengates and Ketley Bank Gilly Reynolds
Steve Reynolds
Hilda Rhodes
Labour
Labour
Labour 
Park John Thompson
Labour
Priorslee Ian Fletcher
Veronica Fletcher
Conservative
Conservative
Shawbirch Bill Tomlinson
Liberal Democrats
St Georges Richard Overton
David Wright
Labour
Labour
The Nedge Nathan England
Vanessa Holt
Chris Turley
Labour
Labour
Labour
Woodside Rae Evans
Kelly Middleton
Labour
Labour
Wrockwardine Wood and Trench Shirley Reynolds
Charles Smith
Labour
Labour
Wrockwardine Jacqui Seymour Conservative