Bus service disruptions

We will publish details of any changes to bus routes caused by road works and road closures on this page, alternatively sign up to receive notifications by email.

How to use QR codes to get up to date bus times for your stop


1 and 2 Trinity Road and Deepfield Road, Dawley - Wednesday 15 April 2020 to Friday 17 April 2020

Due to essential roadworks on Deepfield Road and Trinity Road, buses on service 1 and 2 will be unable to serve parts of Little Dawley.

A map is available for viewing the diversion plan.


15 (Hadley Park Road, Hadley) - Monday 23 to Friday 27 March 2020 - 8am to 5pm

Due to essential roadworks on Hadley Park Road, buses on service 15 will be unable to serve the following stops: Parkdale, Wheatley Crescent, Post Office, Methodist Church and Barnes Wallis Drive.

A map is available for viewing the diversion plan.


1, 2, 8 and 18 (Park Avenue, Madeley) - Monday 30 March 2020 to Wednesday 1 April 2020

Due to essential roadworks on Park Avenue, buses on service 1, 2, 8 and 18 will be unable to serve parts of Madeley. They will be unable to serve the following stops: Madeley Centre B and C and Park Avenue.

A map is available for viewing the diversion plan.


15 (Hadley Road, Hadley) - Monday 30 March 2020 to Friday 27 April 2020 

Due to essential roadworks on Hadley Road, buses on service 15 will be unable to serve the following stops: Granville Arms and Foresters Arms.

A map is available for viewing the diversion plan.


5 (Moss Road, Wrockwardine Wood) - Sunday 5 April 2020 - 1pm to 5pm

Due to essential roadworks on Moss Road, buses on service 5 will be unable to serve the following stops: Willows Road, Albion Inn, Square, New Street, Walker Crescent, The Talbot and Cappoquin Drive.

A map is available for viewing the diversion plan.


Bus service during the COVID-19 emergency

Arriva have revised their bus services from Monday 23 March 2020.

The services will be as follows:

  • routes 1, 2, 3, 4 and 7 every 30 minutes until early evening
  • route 5 every 60 minutes until early evening.
  • route 5A will operate a service every 90 minutes.
  • view the timetables for these services.

The following Arriva routes will operate Saturday timetables from Monday to Saturday.

  • 8, 11, 13, 14, 15, 16, 18, 19 and 19A
  • 519 (Newport – Shrewsbury) 23 March 2020 and 25 March 2020 only.
Newport Bus Interchange 10.00
Edgmond Lion Inn 10.07
Tibberton Sutherland Arms 10.15
High Ercall Cleveland Arms 10.30
Roden Nurseries 10.36
Sundorne Featherbead Lane Junction 10.42
Sundorne The Heathgates 10.45
Shrewsbury Bus Station 11.00
Shrewsbury Bus Station 12.35
Sundorne The Heathgates 12.45
Sundorne Featherbead Lane Junction 12.48
Roden Nurseries 12.57
High Ercall Cleveland Arms 13.03
Tibberton Sutherland Arms 13.18
Edgmond Lion Inn 13.26
Newport Bus Interchange 13.36

7 (Stafford Road, Oakengates) - Sunday 5 April 2020 10am to 1pm

Due to essential roadworks on Stafford Road, buses on service 7 will be unable to serve the following stops: Urban Road and Belle Vue Bridge.

A map is available for viewing the diversion plan.


15 and 16 (Glade Way, Shawbirch) - Monday 6 April 2020 to Wednesday 8 April 2020 10am to 1pm

Due to essential roadworks on Glade Way, buses on service 7 will be unable to serve the following stops: Crowdale Rd(15), Hopkins Heath, Span Meadow, Arrow Road, Aspen Way, Wool Pack and Swan Gate (16).

A map is available for viewing the diversion plan.


7 and 11  (Haybridge Road, Wellington and Arleston Lane, Arleston) - Tuesday 7 April 2020

Due to essential roadworks on Haybridge Road and Arleston Lane, buses on service 7 will be unable to serve the following stops: TCAT.

A map is available for viewing the diversion plan.


5 (Stafford Road, Newport) - Wednesday 8 April 2020 to Friday 10 April 2020 7pm to 7am

Due to essential roadworks on A41 roundabout, buses on service 5 will be unable to serve the following stops: Daniels Cross and Broadway.

A map is available for viewing the diversion plan.


19 (Jiggers Bank, Coalbrookdale) - Tuesday 21 April 2020 to Wednesday 22 April 2020 9.30am to 3.30pm

Due to essential roadworks on A41 roundabout, buses on service 5 will be unable to serve the following stops: Daniels Cross and Broadway.

A map is available for viewing the diversion plan.


5 (Abbey Road, Lilyhurst Road and Church Road, Lilleshall) - Wednesday 1 April 2020 to Friday 3 April 2020 9.30am to 2.30pm

Due to essential roadworks on Moss Road, buses on service 5 will be unable to serve the following stops in Lilleshall: Church Rd, Old Hall, St Michaels Church, Primary School, Wilmoor Lane, Barrack Lane and Brockton R/A.

A map is available for viewing the diversion plan.

Last updated: 12.39pm on Friday 27 March 2020

  1. Introduction
  2. Friday 10 April 2020 timetables
  3. Contact